river otter facts
The River Otter rises in the Blackdown Hills just inside the county of Somerset, England near Otterford, then flows south through East Devon. Females are 5 per cent smaller as compared to males. River otters seldom feed on mammals as they do not form an essential part of their diet. It builds its habitat in the swamps, rivers, lakes, tidal flat and coastal shoreline; in the form of burrows. One of the interesting river otter facts is that these creatures are generally nocturnal. The sightless and nearly helpless young are usually born in the months of March and May. … Otters are slender, streamlined, and flexible, which serves them well for a life in underground tunnels, and waters often congested with floating debris and aq… In Alaska, the Aleutian Islands and Brooks Range hosts many river otters. River Otter (Lutra canadensis)Species Code: LUCA Description The River Otter is built for swimming - they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps otters warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. The North American river otter occurs in much of Canada and the United States, except for portions of the Southwest, and in Mexico in the Rio Grande and Colorado River delta areas. North American River Otters are large compared to most other semi-aquatic mammals, and adults can be as long as 5 feet and weigh more than 30 pounds. River otters eat mostly fish, frogs, crayfish, crabs, and mollusks, with an occasional small mammal or bird.. Sea otters eat many of the same things, but mostly sea urchins, abalone, crabs, fish, octopuses, mussels, and clams.They crack open clams and mussels with rocks they hold on their stomach—the only otter species to use rocks as tools. Both male and female becomes mature after two years of age. So, their mother leaves them floating while she searches for food, until their adult fur grows in. River otters are intelligent animals and they often like to play. They live in dens along the water’s edge. North American otters are capable to travel at a speed of 42 km (26 miles) per day. River otters are long-bodied, well-muscled animals, with relatively short legs, five webbed toes on all four feet, (most carnivores have 4 toes on the rear foot), and a long flat tail used as a rudder in the water. The adult male weighs around 11.3 kg (25 lb); while the female weighs up to 8.3 kg (18 lb). Sadly speaking, pollution and urbanizations have led to the decrease in river otter population. Raccoon Facts: Anatomy, Diet, Habitat, Behavior, First Horse Starter Kit – Equipment That You Need to Ride, Common Health Issues With Horses To Know The Signs Of, Dinosaur Facts For Kids | Dinosaur Diet & Habitat. River otters also consume crustaceans such as crayfish since crayfish is relatively abundant species and is available all year round. American River Otter (Lutra canadensis) What they look like: The River Otter is built for swimming – they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps them warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. river otter facts. We receive no government funding, and depend solely on … The adult river otter has 36 teeth in total. 50 AllTime Best Christmas Songs For Your Holiday Playlist, 50 Interesting Prairie Dog Facts That You Never Knew About, 100 Interesting Facts That Will Boggle Your Mind, 300 Random Facts No One Knows What To Do With, 100 Nutrition Facts To An Easier And Healthier Lifestyle, 100 Amazing Facts That Will Blow Your Mind, 300 WTF Facts That Will Make You Question Everything, 300 Weird Facts That Will Confuse And Amaze You At The Same Time, 100 Did You Know Facts Most People Have Never Heard About, Weight: 11 to 31 pounds (5 to 14 kilograms), Length: 26 to 42 inches (66 to 107 centimeters), Lifespan: 8 to 9 years (21 years in captivity), Aquatic Predators: Alligator, American crocodile, killer whales, sharks, Terrestrial Predators: Coyote, bobcat, lynx, wolf, mountain lion, black bear, domestic dogs, Human-related Mortality: Trapping, illegal shooting, road kill, accidental captures, Conservation: Bioindicator in aquatic ecosystems, Location: River Otters Live on the Water’s Edge, Name: The “River Otter” Actually Lives in a Variety of Habitats, Habitat: River Otters Are Found in Aquatic Habitats throughout North America, Homes: River Otters Are Opportunistic When Selecting Dens, Anatomy: Physical Adaptations Make River Otters Aquatic Masters, River Otters Are Near-Sighted but Can See Well Underwater, River Otters May Be Marine Animals but They Are Also Night Owls, River Otters’ Play Teaches Them Survival Skills, Does Something Smell Fishy? RIVER OTTER FACT SHEET . River otters possess long, muscular bodies suited to their life on both land and in water. They are well adapted to swimming and hunting. It ranges from 250,000 to a million hairs per square inch, according to the Defenders of Wildlife. The male river otters are not territorial. Reports now state that otters inhabit every county in the UK – great news for the otter! In the summer and spring seasons, river otters fancy eating amphibians including boreal chorus frogs, Canadian toads, wood frogs, bullfrogs, green frogs, rough-skinned newt, garter snakes, and Pacific giant salamander. North American river otters eat mainly aquatic organisms such as amphibians, fish, turtles, crayfish, crabs, and other invertebrates.Birds, their eggs, and small terrestrial mammals are also eaten on occasion.They sometimes eat aquatic plants. We receive no government funding, and depend solely on financial support from our friends. The river otter is the best swimmer of the weasel family. It is an amphibious member of this family as are the mink and sea otter. An otter pup's fur is too dense for it to swim underwater. River otters belong to the weasel family. River otters can live in a variety of elevations and temperatures as long as they have easy access to water and a steady food supply. They’re semi-aquatic mammals, which means that they need both land and water habitat to survive. In addition to fish and crayfish, river otters will feed on other readily available prey. Sea otters can stay underwater for 5 minutes, and river otters can hold their breath for even longer - … They can grow to be more than a meter long, from head to tail, and weight up to 14 kg. The playful North American river otter is equally at home in the water and on land. Due to the frequency otters are in and out of water, their fur needs to withstand wet and dry. The characteristics that create the streamlined profile of a river otter include small ears, a neck that has the same diameter as the head, short powerful legs, webbed toes, and a tapered tail that constitutes one-third of the otter’s length. Several conservation projects have been started in an attempt to stabilize their numbers. Sea otters are known for their remarkable ability to use rocks to … Read also: 50 Interesting Giraffe Facts That Will Tower Over You. Mammals include eastern cottontails, snowshoe hares, and meadow voles. While many states experienced declines in river otter densities, distribution, and in some cases extirpation in the mid 1800’s – 1900’s, … Unlike many mustelids, river otters are more social animals. Seven Quick Facts About River Otters; November 18, 2014 Category: Wildlife by Hannah Featherman Facebook Twitter Pintrest Email. Required fields are marked The primary foods for otters are aquatic invertebrates and aquatic insects. The river otters do not dig their own den; they use habitats of other animals such as beavers instead. 1. Common otter is the other name for this animal. How Many Sea Otters are Left in the World? The juveniles will wean from their mother’s milk in around 10 – 14 weeks. They can grow to be more than a meter long, from head to tail, and … They can grow to be more than a meter long, from head to tail, … They build burrows abandoned by other animals including beavers, muskrats, and woodchucks. 9. They are also threatened by habitat loss and pollution that has occurred since European’s colonized North America. Scientific name: Lutra canadensis ; Weight: 11-30 lbs. Only one otter species seems to be thriving, and that's the North American River Otter. River Otter (Lutra canadensis)Species Code: LUCA Description The River Otter is built for swimming - they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps otters warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. Examples of natural hollows include those in riverbanks, under logs, hollow trees and logs, rock formations, undercut banks, flood debris, and backwater sloughs. River otters generally live along rivers, as their name implies, but they're also found near streams and lakes.Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. River Otter Quick facts. Around one-third of an otter’s body is composed of a tail. Facts about Sea Otter, Giant Otter, European Otter, African Otter and River Otter Introduction to Otters Otters are adorable creatures that live both on … Healthy river systems in the UK may boast equally vibrant populations of otters as typical coastal habitat, but riparian otters are usually harder to spot due to high levels of human and dog disturbance, dense vegetation and the fact that it is more challenging to see otters hunting in fast moving rivers than on the sea. These include game fishes, bass (Centrarchidae) suckers (Catostomidae), and shiners. Water repellent fur helps keeps them warm and dry. There are various sounds that river otters make, depending on whether they are playing, irritated, in pain or in distress. This tail serves to propel the otters through water. River otter often play games and they chase one another in a game. The river otter population continues to decline to this day. River otters primarily feed on fish with the size ranges from 2 – 50 cm (0.79 – 20 inches) which is really necessary since fish is a great source for gaining calories. River Otter Facts Stats & Information about Lutra Canadensis. Otters can be found in unpolluted waters all over the world in marshland, freshwater rivers, lakes, oceans and coastlines. Their range has actually decreased over the years due to urbanization and pollution. Otters living in captivity largely prefer to consume bigger fish with the size of 15 – 17 cm (5.9 – 6.7 inches). 10 facts about the giant river otter: The giant river otter is giant, measuring in at 1.5-1.8 m and weighing in at 22-32 kg! The female litters one to six babies in thes underground burrows. The young will become independent after six months. Today, a large number of otters are found in the United States and Canada. River otters are just one species of the 13 species of otters found throughout the world, and they live to be about 8 years old in the wild. Otters have small, rounded ears, and long sensitive whiskers to help them feel the vibrations of their prey. This is likely the result of environmental pollution, to which these otters are particularly sensitive. The River Otter Ecology Project is a registered 501 (c)(3) EIN #45-4997526 non-profit organization dedicated to the welfare of river otters and our watershed. River otters belong to the weasel family. It enters the English Channel at the western end of Lyme Bay, part of the Jurassic Coast, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.The Permian and Triassic sandstone aquifer in the Otter … They learn to swim when they are about two months old, when their mother pushes them into the water. However, the name “river otter” is misleading. HISTORY . Crayfish are the second most common prey of river otters. During these seasons, river otters tend to be most active during crepuscular hours and at night. Although their range is decreasing as their habitat is being threatened, they are not currently endangered. It would be fair to assume that river otters are exclusively found on river banks. One of the most surprising river otter facts is that these otters don’t dig their own dens. It remains active all throughout the year and become increasingly active at night. However, these games are not undertaken purely for enjoyment. River otters are smaller than their cousins, the sea otters. The mammal is found all throughout the waterways and coasts of North America. Additional resources 1. Several groups have been set up to try to help conserve natural populations. One of the more intriguing river otter facts is that these animals largely communicate using auditory and olfactory signals. Enhanced coats. River Otters Reproduction | River Otter Facts. It is a member of weasel family. River Otters Communicate Using Sounds and Smells, River Otters Are Threatened by Habitat Loss. These creatures inhabit a wide range of aquatic habitats. – but our river systems still require extensive habitat management to restore them to a healthy level that can sustain fish stocks and wildlife. Both male and female becomes mature after two years of age. River otters are polygynous. River otters are especially playful, gamboling on land and splashing into rivers and streams. River otter reaches a length of about 66 – 107 cm (26 – 42 inches). River otters will either use a natural hollow or a burrow made by another animal. River otters are predators; they avoid feeding on carrion. River Otter Lutra Canadensis. National Geogr… This helps them to maintain the important insulation provided by their thick fur. They primarily communicate through auditory signals. Some lives in the forested areas of Pacific coast of North America. River otters have also been known to utilize the burrows made by red foxes, woodchucks, beavers, nutria, and muskrats. If an area is polluted, the river otter will move to a new place that isn’t tainted. The North American river otter (Lontra canadensis) is a semiaquatic mammal in the weasel family.While it may simply be called the "river otter" in North America (to distinguish it from the sea otter) there are other river otter species throughout the world. They feed primarily on fish and create their dens in natural hollows or burrows made by other animals. A professional writer and a passionate wildlife enthusiast, who is mostly found hooked to his laptop or in libraries researching about the wildlife. Fun Facts about River Otters However, not many species play games. They seem to prefer games such as wrestling and chasing. Reptiles and Amphibians | River Otter Facts. The species of fish will vary depending on the location and habitat. It makes its home in a burrow near the water's edge, and can thrive in river, lake, swamp, or estuary ecosystems. This means that river otters are actually near sighted. The North American river otter (Lontra canadensis), also known as the northern river otter or common otter, is a semiaquatic mammal endemic to the North American continent found in and along its waterways and coasts. RIVER OTTER FACT SHEET . Find out more about this beautiful mammal. HISTORY . Their toes are webbed, they have short legs and they boast a tapered tail ranging up to 15 inches long. These otters can walk, slide, bound and even run on land. Since then it has been given a total of 11 common names. Background: Most Connecticut residents rarely have an opportunity to observe river otters in the wild as otters generally avoid contact with humans.However, even though otters may not be seen often, the state's river otter population is healthy and stable. They will charge and scratch other otters who get too close. river otter facts. The river otter … The weight of a North American river otter measures around 5 – 14 kg (11 – 31 lb). River otters are particularly streamlined in water. They are known to travel up to 400 meters (440 yards) under water. Facts about River Otters talk about an animal, which can be found on the coasts or waterways of North America. One of the more surprising river otter facts is that this build hampers their agility on land. There are 13 known species of otters, which range in size from 2.9 feet (90 cm) all the way to 5.9 feet (1.8 m) long! River otters are prey for bobcats, alligators, coyotes, raptors, and other large predators. River otters as a whole look quite similar to weasels. They usually breed in the months of December to April. River otters generally live along rivers, as their name implies, but they're also found near streams and lakes.Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. What Do You Need to Think About Before Getting a Dog? The river otter (Lutra canadensis) is a member of the Mustelidae or weasel family. There is always at least one tunnel opening that allows the otters to enter and exit the water. Working with kids and the public it's hard to stay away from topics that make people go "eww" and get grossed out, because it grabs their attention. The North American river otter use a wide range of vocalizations, including whistles and … These otters have brown-to-gray fur, and their undersides are a lighter, silv… When river otters are rubbing themselves and rolling around, they are simply drying their fur. The River Otter Ecology Project is a registered 501 (c)(3) EIN #45-4997526 non-profit organization dedicated to the welfare of river otters and our watershed. While playing games, otters also learn some new techniques about fighting and hunting. River otters are able to learn vital survival skills through their play. In the wild they live up to 8 – 9 years with the maximum age of 13 years. They have been known to feed on mollusks, aquatic insects, amphibians, reptiles, birds and small mammals. Although river otters generally prefer dens that provide seclusion and protection, they tend to be opportunistic when selecting a home. There are 13 species of otters: The 13 species of otters are – African Clawless Otter, Asian Small-Clawed Otter, Congo Clawless Otter, Eurasian Otter , Giant Otter, Hairy-Nosed Otter, Marine Otter, Neotropical Otter, North American River Otter, South American River Otter , Sea Otter, Spotted-Neck Otter and Smooth-Coated Otter. If otters fascinate you, below are some interesting otter facts. The river otter was first identified in 1777. Intergroup communication generally occurs in the form of scent marking. Fun Facts about River Otters However, otters never eat bird eggs. Their habitat has been suffering from a negative impact since North America was colonized by Europe. North American river otters, also called Canadian otters, have long, muscular, streamlined bodies with short legs and fully webbed feet bearing non-retractable claws. During winter when the climate is much colder river otters are more diurnal in their behavior, meaning they are more active during the day. River otters live in dens, also known as holts. The length of a tail measures around 30 – 50 cm (12 – 20 inches). Other sounds include a hissing bark, snarling growl, shrill whistle, explosive snort, birdlike chirp and even low purring grunts. River otters are found in diverse habitats ranging from coastal marine waters such as inland wetlands, marshes, lakes, rivers, coastal shorelines to the freshwater streams. River otters have very small eyes and flat head. The juveniles are blind and toothless at birth. River otter’s diet also embraces redhorses, cubs, bullheads, catfish, darters, perches, sculpins, pike, salmon, trout, and pike. In Peru, the giant river otter is classified as Endangered by the decree, DS 004-2014-MINAGRI. These names are: river otter, North American river otter, northern river otter, common otter, American otter, Canada otter, Canadian otter, fish otter, land otter, nearctic river otter, and the Prince of Wales otter. Length: 35 - 50 inches; Habitat: riparian - living or located near a body of water I am going to offer some of the most interesting and rarely known river otter facts and that includes river otter habitat, diet, reproduction, and behavior. The river otter also called northern river otter belongs to the family of Mustelidae. Several groups have been set up to try to help conserve natural populations. An otter… While many states experienced declines in river otter densities, distribution, and in some cases extirpation in the mid 1800’s – 1900’s, Georgia’s One of the interesting river otter facts is that these creatures are generally nocturnal. It is an amphibious member of this family as are the mink and sea otter. Warm air trapped in a sea otter’s fur keeps them warm in chilly waters.When otters dive, they seal their ears and nose.The word otter comes from Old English and Indo European root words that were also used to create the English word for water.Otters have the densest fur in the world. River Otter Poo-pori of Facts North American river otter (Lontra Canadensis): Photo- Publicdomainpictures.net) Things You Didn't Know You Wanted to Know About River Otter Poop. Seven Quick Facts About River Otters; November 18, 2014 Category: Wildlife by Hannah Featherman Facebook Twitter Pintrest Email. River Otter Poo-pori of Facts North American river otter (Lontra Canadensis): Photo- Publicdomainpictures.net) Things You Didn't Know You Wanted to Know About River Otter Poop. River otters are polygynous. They have long, narrow bodies, with long tails and short legs. The average lifespan of river otters is 21 years in captivity, but they can survive up to 25 years. Flexing their long bodies up and down, paddling with their webbed hind feet, and using their feet and strong tails to steer, river otters are … The river otter is perfectly equipped for aquatic life. During these seasons, river otters tend to be most active during crepuscular hours and at night. Their small heads widen to long necks and shoulders, and they have flattened, well-muscled tails. River otters, like all otters, are carnivorous. Otters are known to be pretty incredible hunters, living off a diet of mostly seafood. All otters have webbed feet to help propel them through the water, and most species have sharp claws. River otters are playful creatures found throughout aquatic habitats in North America. The adult river otters are known to eat 1 – 1.5 kg (2.2 0 3.3 lb) of fish each day. These can include rivers, lakes, marshes, estuaries, inland wetlands and coastal shorelines. Despite its common name, the North American river otter is … However, the largest population of these animals is found in the Great Lakes of North America. Your email address will not be published. Males are larger in size than females (see phot River Otter (Lutra canadensis)What they look like: The River Otter is built for swimming - they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps them warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. Enhanced coats. They can thrive in any water habitat, such as ponds, marshes, lakes, rivers, and estuaries—in cold, warm, or even high-elevation … *, 50 Interesting Giraffe Facts That Will Tower Over You. River otters are just one species of the 13 species of otters found throughout the world, and they live to be about 8 years old in the wild. This is particularly noticeable during spring, summer and autumn. Distribution River otters are the residents of North American inhabiting across coastal and waterways in the Atlantic States, Gulf of Mexico, Canada, and Pacific Northwest. River otters are known to be very playful creatures. They have 57,800 hairs per square centimeter with the length of the hair measuring at 23.8 mm (0.94 inch). Due to the frequency otters are in and out of water, their fur needs to withstand wet and dry. Read More: How Many Sea Otters are Left in the World? This last term is most used for sea otters, which hold on to each other to prevent drifting apart. They inhabit both coastal regions and inland waterways. The sightless and nearly helpless young are usually born in the months of … They are beginning to disappear from regions once considered as major habitats such as in New Mexico, Indiana Kansas, Arizona, South Dakota, Oklahoma, West Virginia, and Ohio. Working with kids and the public it's hard to stay away from topics that make people go "eww" and get grossed out, because it … It weighs around 5 – 14 kg (11 – 31 lb). They will line the nest chamber with soft natural materials such as hair, leaves, moss, grass and bark. They usually breed in the months of December to April. Their thick fur is both water-repellent and an effective insulator against temperature extremes. A group of river otters can be called a lot of different things, including a bevy, a romp, a family, a lodge, or if they’re in the water, a raft. These skills include hunting and fighting. While river otters mostly live off fish, crayfish and crabs, sea otters have a more interesting method of sustaining themselves. A river otter’s diet consists largely of fish. River otters are nocturnal and they come out in at night in the summer and spring seasons. 7 fascinating facts about giant otters. In certain areas, river otters rely on birds for their consumption and these birds include green-winged, teal, mallard, ruddy ducks, American coot, American wigeon, waterfowls, rails, and northern pintail. Because river otters spend so much time in the water, and hunt for food in this environment, their eyesight is adapted for underwater vision. The river otter (Lutra canadensis) is a member of the Mustelidae or weasel family. River otters are prey for bobcats, alligators, coyotes, raptors, and other large predators. Read More: Why are Sea Otters Endangered? River otters can be found in Canada, the Pacific North West, the Atlantic States, and the Gulf of Mexico. River otters are semi-aquatic mammals. Like sea otters, river otters also display thickest furs that ensure a limited heat loss. Crayfish makes up one-third of the otters diet. The group is composed of an adult female and her progeny. The oldest recorded otter reached around 12 years of age, but this is exceptional. An adult North American river otter can weigh between 5.0 and 14 kg (11.0 and 30.9 lb). The river otter food chain includes many types of fish, mollusks, crustaceans, aquatic plants and roots, eggs, and some small mammals and birds. The gestation period lasts for 61 – 63 days. They produce a growl-like sound which is often heard while they are in pain. River Otters May Be Marine Animals but They Are Also Night Owls. One of the most unfortunate river otter facts is that these animals are currently threatened by habitat loss. River otters are territorial and will mark their territory with feces (or spraint) as a warning to others. These dens, or burrows, can have several tunnel openings. It can able to stay under water for about 4 minutes. Your email address will not be published. Their eyes are protected while they are swimming thanks to transparent nictitating membranes, which act like swimming goggles. River otters are most commonly heard emitting a low frequency chuckling. As the name suggests, the giant otter is the world's largest otter species and is well-known from wildlife documentaries. They are also threatened by habitat loss and pollution that has occurred since European’s colonized North America. This is particularly noticeable during spring, summer and autumn. The young will open its eyes after 30 – 38 days and they will start eating solid food after 9 – 10 weeks. Adult beetles and stonefly nymphs are just a few of these. The larger specimens with the weight of 15 kg (33 lb) are also found. River otter swims at a speed of 11 km/h (6.8 mph); and dive at a depth of 20 meters (22 yards). Why Are Snow Leopards Endangered | Top 4 Reasons. River otters are long-bodied, well-muscled animals, with relatively short legs, five webbed toes on all four feet, (most carnivores have 4 toes on the rear foot), and a long flat tail used as a rudder in the water. Litter size may compose of 3 – 5 young (1 – 3 being an average). It is known as the common otter or northern river otter. People also call it North American river otter… Flexing their long bodies up and down, paddling with their webbed hind feet, and using their feet and strong tails to steer, river otters are underwater acrobats. The gestation period lasts for 61 – 63 days. River otters have quite a large range. It is recognized by its powerful neck and elongated body. River otters primarily prey on fish, crayfish, turtles and amphibians, and rarely birds. Don't challenge an otter to a holding-your-breath competition! Amphibious, muscular river otters swim gracefully and quickly underwater to catch prey, and they can run on land.
Nepal Weather By Month, Lake Michigan Nearshore Marine Forecast, Bliss Makeup Melt Eye Makeup Remover, Wella Demi Permanent 7a Before And After, When To Transplant Artichoke Seedlings, How To Burn A Dead Cow, Big Data Subjects, Examples Of Loyalty And Betrayal In Julius Caesar, Designing Class-based Components In Software Engineering, White Ash Bark Identification,